How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28221
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have a allergies to Pollen and to grass. For the

This answer was rated:

Hello,
I have a allergies to Pollen and to grass. For the past couple of mouths I been struggling with a sore throat. When I went to see my doctor he told me i had a slight sinusitis and it could have been the post nasal drip. HE gave he 140 Nasonex. I have been taking it for a mouth or so. What concerns me is the sore throat i have today. I dont know if it is caused by allergies, a cold or another medical condition

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Sore throat can be caused by the allergies.

Mysticdoc :

And allergies also make you prone for viral or bacterial infection.

Mysticdoc :

Since you still have sore throat, it is better to check for strep infection by rapid strep test.

Mysticdoc :

If rapid strep is negative, then, viral infection can cause this.

Mysticdoc :

In that case, the symptoms should improve over time.

Mysticdoc :

In case of strep throat, an antibiotic course will help.

Customer:

I will go check it out. When he checked my throat he said it was pink which is normal. I also started a dry cough

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

yes that can be still allergy related.

Customer:

How long more should I give it?

Mysticdoc :

However, when the symptoms last more than a week, it makes a good case to rule out strep throat.

Mysticdoc :

usually 2 weeks.

Mysticdoc :

If not getting better, then infection should be ruled out.

Customer:

ok. The cough has been a week and I am still taking Nasonex for the sinustis.

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

sometimes oral prednisone may be required if this is allergy related.

Mysticdoc :

but first rule out the infection.

Customer:

ok. Thank-you

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you