How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When I was a young child, I had a prolapse in the heart. Im 29 years old now. But I&

This answer was rated:

When I was a young child, I had a prolapse in the heart. I'm 29 years old now. But I'm still concerned about that condition. I've been told that the prolapse should disappear over the course of aging. However, in recent days I have experienced some unpleasant feelings in the heart. I tend to worry too much about everything. My relatives told me those feelings are not connected to the prolapse but the result of my constant worries. WebMD.com agrees. But what would you say? Should I be worried about that heart condition and recent developments?

Thank you.
Alex Reznikov.

Dr. P Jyoti :


Dr. P Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Customer:

Yes

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello what are your symptoms in the heart?

Customer:

When I was a young child, I had a prolapse in the heart. I'm 29 years old now. But I'm still concerned about that condition. I've been told that the prolapse should disappear over the course of aging. However, in recent days I have experienced some unpleasant feelings in the heart. I tend to worry too much about everything. My relatives told me those feelings are not connected to the prolapse but the result of my constant worries. WebMD.com agrees. But what would you say? Should I be worried about that heart condition and recent developments?

Dr. P Jyoti :

you do not need to be worried, but you do need to go for a cardiological checkup

Dr. P Jyoti :

what are your symptoms presently?

Customer:

well, they are pretty strange. They are not constant. Not a sharp pain, but rather some discomfort and just unpleasant feelings.

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok

Customer:

and heart beat around upper 70s-80s

Dr. P Jyoti :

these may be nothing more than your anxiety

Dr. P Jyoti :

that heart beat is normal

Dr. P Jyoti :

buut you should still go for checkup to see the condition of your valve now

Customer:

I have traveled by airplane recently. there was a big turbulence at one point

Dr. P Jyoti :

in the majority of cases, valve prolapses are benign and need only monitoring

Dr. P Jyoti :

but monitoring is necessary

Dr. P Jyoti :

since you have not been checked for so long, you must go for a heart checkup now

Dr. P Jyoti :

go to your primary and ask for a cardiological referral, or go to a cardiologist directly

Dr. P Jyoti :

an ECHO of the heart is necessary

Dr. P Jyoti :

this will check the condition of the valve and rule out complications

Dr. P Jyoti :

discuss with the cardiologist about how often monitoring is required

Dr. P Jyoti :

this is necessary to keep your heart safe

Dr. P Jyoti :

take care'

Dr. P Jyoti :

Are you satisfied with my answer? Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.

Dr. P Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

OK, I will. thank you. One final question: Can it wait until Monday - the doctor's office visit?

Dr. P Jyoti :

thats right, it can certainly wait till then

Dr. P Jyoti :

no need for immediate hurry

Dr. P Jyoti :

you can wait till then, dont worry

Customer:

OK, thank you!

Dr. P Jyoti :

Hope that satisfies your query. If so, please choose a positive rating.

If you have any other queries, do ask. Wish you good health and a quick recovery. Bonus is always welcome!

Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Dr. P. Jyoti and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions