How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28926
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have high Calcium ranging from 10.2-10.8 I am a 55 year old

This answer was rated:

I have high Calcium ranging from 10.2-10.8 I am a 55 year old female.My PTH has been 68-69.Have been seeing and endo and had put me on large does of D3 which was 13.She says this should lower the values.Everything read says exactly the opposite.I also have Hashimoto's which is under control.I am a little scared.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

I understand your concern.

Mysticdoc :

Low vitamin D level should not cause elevated calcium and PTH levels.

Mysticdoc :

Your PTH levels are mildly elevated.

Customer:

I was asking for and endcrinologist.I hope you can help.

Mysticdoc :

This suggests the likelihood of primary hyperparathyroidism.

Mysticdoc :

Please read above.

Mysticdoc :

Given the possibility of the primary hyperparathyroidism, you should consider a parathyroid scan ( sestamibi scan) to locate any ademnoma or hyperfunctioning gland

Mysticdoc :

Hence, it is better to seek a second opinion from a reputed center specializing in parathyroid gland disorder.

Customer:

I have read loading up on D3 could hurt me.I called and ordered my scan,she refused.I am looking for a new Endo.

Mysticdoc :

Yes you are correct

Mysticdoc :

this in fact can worsen your hypercalcemia.

Mysticdoc :

That is why you need the scan and a different endo or a better center

Customer:

I live in AZ any centers you could recommend.I know the scan is difficult and we have just the local labs.

Customer:

That I am aware of.

Mysticdoc :

Mayo clinic will be better

Customer:

Okay I thought they might be good.Thank you for your time.Will I get an email of this chat?

Mysticdoc :

Yes you will once you complete the rating process.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

Again thank you!

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you