How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For the past 3 weeks, I have had awful stomach issues. No

This answer was rated:

For the past 3 weeks, I have had awful stomach issues. No matter what I eat, my stomach grumbles and rumbles as if I am going to have diarrhea. Then I start having gas like crazy. So I have coffee and muffin for breakfast, chicken for lunch, and after lunch it is awful. I went to the dr and she suggested I use a probiotic OTC pill.
#1 could this be a sign of pregnancy? I have taken 3 HPT all negative
#2 Is this a sign of Crohns or stomach cancer?
#3 What could this be?

Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

Customer:

Hi

Anthony Bray MD :

These are not symptoms of pregnancy for one...

Customer:

ok :-)

Anthony Bray MD :

It does not sound lik eCrohns or stoamch cancer either....

Customer:

Thats good

Customer:

I never had this problem in my life

Anthony Bray MD :

It sounds like some gastroenteritis... irritation of the small intestine lining...

Anthony Bray MD :

This may indeed benefit with more time on a probioitic plus I would advise a bland type diet to avoid spicy foods and hot foods or acidic foods...

Customer:

Ok, is Coffee considered acidic?

Anthony Bray MD :

I would avoid alcohol, anti-inflammatory meds other than tylenol, onions, coffee, caffeine...

Anthony Bray MD :

tomatoes, and citrus fruits as well for a few weeks...

Anthony Bray MD :

You may benefit to try an acid reducing medicine for a few weeks such as OTC Prevacid...

Anthony Bray MD :

If the trouble returns then ask your doctor to check you for H. Pylori ... this is an ulcer causing bacteria....

Anthony Bray MD :

Coffee is not terrible but is a mild GI irritant and would tend to make things a bit worse for you....

Anthony Bray MD :

I hope that these suggestions are helpful for you and that you feel better soon! Let me know if you have further questions and I will be happy to get back wtih you!!

Anthony Bray MD :

Have you had any diarrhea as well??

Anthony Bray MD :

If at the conclusion of our interaction my responsees have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. That would be much appreciated! Thank You and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD :

Anthony Bray MD

Customer:

No diarrhea

Customer:

but a lot of gas with wetness

Anthony Bray MD :

I see. well you may have some benefit to try Pepto Bismol if this continues for more than a day or two....

Anthony Bray MD :

One dose after each loose stool is the way to take Pepto... max of 7 doses per day for max or 5 days...

Anthony Bray MD :

Use this only if needed...

Anthony Bray MD :

It tends to be antimicrobial as well and is good for gastroenterititis...

Anthony Bray MD :

I hope this helps! Let me know if you have further questions for me!!

Anthony Bray MD :

Best Regards!

Anthony Bray MD :

Anthony Bray MD

Customer:

How do you get H Pylori?

Anthony Bray MD :

It is food borne... I don't think that we really know all the potential sources at this time... I believe that brocolli is one possible source....

Customer:

Thank you

Customer:

You were very helpful

Anthony Bray, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions