How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

for Mystidoc earlier, I asked you a question regardin is

This answer was rated:

for Mystidoc

earlier, I asked you a question regardin is it safe to use liposuction to remove a lipoma and would it affect the nerves? You replied the risk for it affecting the nerves is low. How about removing the lipoma by surgery, is there a risk that the nerves would be affected, and is the risk lower than by liposuction?
Hi there,
Thanks for requesting me again.
The risk of nerve injury is more with surgery.
Hoever the overall risk is low.
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions