How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28486
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

You answered a question about a lipoma, I was not able to get

This answer was rated:

You answered a question about a lipoma, I was not able to get the answer because it was locked. The question was: is it safe to use liposuction to remove a lipoma, size of a golfball located inner forearm, below where the arm bends. Is it safe to do liposuction in an area where there are nerves. Does liposuction affect nerve tissues or does it just "vaccuum" fat?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

For a localized lipoma, liposuction should be safe to consider.

Mysticdoc :

Liposuction can however affect the nerves sometimes.

Mysticdoc :

But this is a small risk.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, liposuction should be ok for lipoma removal.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Mysticdoc : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Mysticdoc : Hi there,
I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to help you with your concerns.
Mysticdoc : For a localized lipoma, liposuction should be safe to consider.
Mysticdoc : Liposuction can however affect the nerves sometimes.
Mysticdoc : But this is a small risk.
Mysticdoc : Hence, liposuction should be ok for lipoma removal.
Mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/