How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28930
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the effect of avodart if I they have detected cancer

This answer was rated:

What is the effect of avodart if I they have detected cancer of the prostate already?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Avodart decreases the PSA level.

Mysticdoc :

So monitoring of prostate cancer becomes an issue sometimes.

Mysticdoc :

Studies have shown avodart may reduce the incidence of prostate cancer.

Mysticdoc :

But in some cases, it has been shown to increase the incidence of high grade prostate cancer.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, in summary, avodart should not affect your prostate cancer since already diagnosed.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Mysticdoc : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Mysticdoc : Hi there,
I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to help you with your concerns.
Mysticdoc : Avodart decreases the PSA level.
Mysticdoc : So monitoring of prostate cancer becomes an issue sometimes.
Mysticdoc : Studies have shown avodart may reduce the incidence of prostate cancer.
Mysticdoc : But in some cases, it has been shown to increase the incidence of high grade prostate cancer.
Mysticdoc : Hence, in summary, avodart should not affect your prostate cancer since already diagnosed.
Mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

If avodart should not affect my prostate cancer would there be any reason to take it if no other treatment is proposed?

Yes, it will help with the symptoms like urinary frequency and decrease the size of the prostate.
Dr Basu and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you