How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an large hernia repair with a gortex mesh over my entire

This answer was rated:

I have an large hernia repair with a gortex mesh over my entire abdomen. It is from sternum to groin and hip to hip. I was in a major car accident. The scar is in the shape of a T. I am told that if I get pregnant the hernia could rupture and strangulate the uterus or rupture it, not to mention it would most likely rip. Is this a concern?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

When did you have the surgery?

Mysticdoc :

Do you notice any bulging currently?

Customer:

Ten years ago and no there isnt any bulges. It doesnt seem like the hernia has had any issues since the final repair. I had three previous repairs prior that failed. The bottom of the mesh is over my uterus so I was told pregnancy would be dangerous and should be avoided

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your reply.

Mysticdoc :

There is indeed some risk with pregnancy due to the position of the mesh.

Mysticdoc :

However, this may not be the case most of the time.

Mysticdoc :

Close monitoring is required if you decide to get pregnant.

Mysticdoc :

But it can be doable with close monitoring.

Customer:

Ok it does cover the entire abdominal wall. Im just making sure I am getting my info correct here before I get optomistic

Mysticdoc :

yes I understand that.

Customer:

Ok

Mysticdoc :

10 years passed without any issue.

Mysticdoc :

That is reassuring.

Customer:

Is uterine rupture a risk if the hernia repair does fail/

Mysticdoc :

Although risky, as long as you are healthy, this should be manageable by an experienced obstetrician.

Mysticdoc :

did you have any surgery on the uterus like prior C section?

Mysticdoc :

If not, then uterus rupture is unlikely.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

Now, if it fails during pregnancy, what complications could arise?

Mysticdoc :

most commonly there will be spontaneous abortion.

Mysticdoc :

Recurrence of hernia is another possibility.

Mysticdoc :

strangulation of the uterus and intestine from the mesh is another less common possibility.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

At 37 years old it just seems risky. I also have a compromised cervix already. It seems scary but I may be reading into it more than I need to be

Mysticdoc :

yes it is risky --not an average pregnancy.

Mysticdoc :

Since the risks are known, close monitoring in a high risk Ob clinic is preferable.

Customer:

Im not holding you to anything here but I am wondering if you had to guess, what would the chances of a full term birth be as compared to a normal woman my age

Mysticdoc :

Even with all these risks, still you have reasonably good chance like 70-80% to reach full term.

Customer:

ok thank you for the time. Is there anything else I should be aware of?

Mysticdoc :

no that will be it.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you