How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have swollen left lymph node under my jaw since Wednesday

This answer was rated:

I have swollen left lymph node under my jaw since Wednesday morning, by Wednesday night I was feeling feverish, chills, and general malaise. The lymph node is sore to the touch and about 1/2"-1" wide, feels like peanut. There seems to be a large cancre sore inside the left side of my mouth at the base of my gums where it meets the side of my mouth. I have been taking advil for the fever, chills and malaise.

I've had lichen planus in the mouth before which has caused my lymph nodes below my jaw to swell, but it was never painful to the touch.

Need to know if the swollen lymph nodes are probably due to the cancre sore or if I should get checked out, or wait a few more days.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

This is likely a bacterial infection of the canker sore.

Customer:

hi!

Mysticdoc :

This is causing worsening pain and swollen lymph node.

Customer:

so go get antibiotics or let it go away on its own

Mysticdoc :

Lichen planus does increase the risk of bacterial infection.

Mysticdoc :

Hence, you need a course of antibiotic like Augmentin for 7 days.

Mysticdoc :

This may get worse without antibiotic.

Customer:

ok

Mysticdoc :

Unfortunately, this one does require doctor's visit fo antibiotic.

Mysticdoc :

Should get better within a week with antibiotic.

Customer:

ok very well.

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you