How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 51992
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am post menopause at 46 with constant ovarian pain and lower

This answer was rated:

I am post menopause at 46 with constant ovarian pain and lower back ache. I also feel bloated but have slowly gained weight and suffer with acne on my face and scalp for the first time in my life (this might be the cause?). I have been tested negative for ovarian cancer but have a 3.5-4cm fibroid (showing on the most painful side) which has remained this size for a year. I drank a fair bit more for a while as I suffered nocturnal itching for a while (linked to the menopause). I am cutting down but have an ALT of 93. A year ago it was 55. Firstly is this nagging pain normal and is the menopause the only possible cause. Secondly, do I really have to just take painkillers and wait for these symptoms to go away. I am really really fed up. Please help if you can. Anita

Thanks for this excellent question.

I'm sorry you are having this problem.

I need to gather more information in order to give you the best answer possible.

This pain is not normal.

Have you had a CAT scan of the pelvis?

Have you had liver imaging?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No - my GP said that he doubted that there was anything more that he could do and that the pain would go away. I have another blood test in two weeks to check the ALT. Should I ask for a CAT scan when I review my ALT blood test?

Thank you for this reply Anita.

I think you definitely should get a CAT scan.

There could be a variety of other problems causing this.

Ovarian cysts or even tumors that weren't seen.

Also, a CAT scan of the abdomen and pelvis will give a good view of the liver.

You could have fatty liver disease explaining the high ALT numbers.

A CAT scan is definitely the next step

I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

I would be happy to help you in the future. Just ask for Dr. Phil in your question opening or bookmark this page


Related Medical Questions