How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

been having pain under my ribs on the left side for about 2

This answer was rated:

been having pain under my ribs on the left side for about 2 weeks now. I'am male . dull pain constant. upper abdomen

Dr. P Jyoti :


Dr. P Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Customer:

I have had some direa with this prob but not to much. prostrate seems to be swollen also as having trouble empting bladder

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello have you shown a doctor for this?

Customer:

caint get in till fri

Dr. P Jyoti :

well, this could be due to a number of causes

Customer:

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :

the most likely is that you are having acid peptic disorder, or gastritis

Dr. P Jyoti :

this could lead to the pain below the ribs which is typical of this

Customer:

I take nexium

Dr. P Jyoti :

thats good, continue with this

Dr. P Jyoti :

but your nexium is apparently not controlling the acid dyspepsia well

Dr. P Jyoti :

take some antacid like MYlanta along with this which will help

Dr. P Jyoti :

also watch over your diet - frequent small means are helpful

Customer:

constant pain is starting to get me down

Dr. P Jyoti :

and avoid deep fried food, spicy foods and alcohol-smoking

Dr. P Jyoti :

this could also be due to a number of other causes

Dr. P Jyoti :

pancreatic pain, gall bladder pain, liver pain, pain in splenic flexure of colon are other possibilities

Dr. P Jyoti :

even cardiac pain is a possibility though distant

Dr. P Jyoti :

discuss with your doctor about these conditions and ask for them to be ruled out

Dr. P Jyoti :

tests that are important for you are

Customer:

don't smoke . haven't had a drink in over 2 weeks . been eating bland foods

Dr. P Jyoti :

Upper Gastrointestinal endoscopy

Dr. P Jyoti :

ultrasound of the upper abdomen

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :

then these tests are a much

Dr. P Jyoti :

must i mean

Dr. P Jyoti :

it could be some other condition also

Dr. P Jyoti :

it could be the other conditions i mentioned

Customer:

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :

discuss with your doctor about doing these tests

Dr. P Jyoti :

also ask for an EKG to rule out cardiac pain just in case

Dr. P Jyoti :

this will help get you an informed discussion

Customer:

no chest pain

Dr. P Jyoti :

discussing in this way will lead to a solution for you

Dr. P Jyoti :

thats right, cardiac pain is not likely as I said, still needs to be considered as a weak possibility in all cases of left sided chest and even abdominal pain

Dr. P Jyoti :

ask your doctor about these conditions

Customer:

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :

meanwhile add Mylanta to your medicines and also continue with your good diet plan

Dr. P Jyoti :

if symptoms get severe, you need to go to the ER

Dr. P Jyoti :

take care

Dr. P Jyoti :

Are you satisfied with my answer? Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.

Customer:

guess theres nothing I can do then till can get in to the doc

Dr. P Jyoti :

as i said you should add the antacid like Mylanta

Dr. P Jyoti :

besides this, you are doing most of the appropiate steps

Dr. P Jyoti :

like good diet and nexium, etc

Customer:

ok thanks

Dr. P Jyoti :

the antacid solution will help

Customer:

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :

also take something like icecream in severe pain, this helps in acute gastritis

Dr. P Jyoti :

Are you satisfied with my answer? Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.

Dr. P Jyoti :

any further questions?

Dr. P Jyoti :


Customer:

no

Dr. P Jyoti :

I hope my answer has helped you gain more knowledge and confidence about your problem and in knowing what to discuss with your doctor.

Dr. P Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P Jyoti :

I hope my answer has satisfied you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Bonus is always welcome - Thank you!

Dr.P.Jyoti, MD.

Dr. P. Jyoti and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you