How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10338
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had the following symptoms for just over a week: a sore

This answer was rated:

I have had the following symptoms for just over a week: a sore throat (the pain seems to move around from side to side and now to the back), a continuous cough (not deep or horse, not much phlegm--a little this morning), some headache, some congestion--not producing much. All of these seem to get a bit worse in the evening/at night. I've taken OTC cold and sinus pills, which only help a little.
Also, I have had hay-fever allergies in the past, but always manifest as pure (and very productive) congestion and sneezing, never with these symptoms.

Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

Anthony Bray MD :

The sore throat sounds more consistent with an infection than with allergy type symptoms...

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

So antibiotics?

Anthony Bray MD :

Hay fever will not generally cause a sore throat..

Customer:

Ok

Anthony Bray MD :

The cough could of course be either but the combination of cough plus sore throat would tend to indicate infection as your more likley cause..

Customer:

are antibiotics necessary or could I just wait it out?

Anthony Bray MD :

If these symptoms of cough and sore throat have been present greater than a week then this would increase the odds of it being bacterial or atypical (nonviral) and that you may have benefit of an antibiotic > yes...

Anthony Bray MD :

If less than a week and mild symptoms then I would wait...

Customer:

alright. it's been about a week. The intensity of the symptoms has pretty much stayed the same the whole time

Customer:

not too intense

Anthony Bray MD :

Symptoms of progression would also make me favor the benefit of antibiotics

Anthony Bray MD :

As it is Friday and it sounds not too severe then I would advise that you may opt to see how things develop this weekend...

Anthony Bray MD :

If better by Monday then you may not need evaluation...

Customer:

Alright. Any suggestions for more or other OTC medication in the meantime?

Anthony Bray MD :

If not improved then you would benefit to see your doctor about it I would say..

Anthony Bray MD :

A cough suppressant may help such as Robitussin...

Customer:

Ok. Thanks very much for your help!

Anthony Bray MD :

A throat spray such as Cepacol or Chloroseptic for the throat pain...

Anthony Bray MD :

Ibuprofen may help too to reduce inflammation...

Anthony Bray MD :

You are very welcome!

Anthony Bray MD :

Let me know if I may be of further help!

Customer:

Ok. Thanks.

Anthony Bray, MD and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you