How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3523
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H,34 years of experience
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

twelve months ago I noticed a lump in the upper arm soft tissue

Resolved Question:

twelve months ago I noticed a lump in the upper arm soft tissue

A scan reported a lipoma 2.6cm

Now the lump is 5cm and I had another scan

Todays scan read -There appears to be mild diffuse prominence of subcutaneous adipose tissue without evidence of focal lipoma or other abnormality

i don't understand>?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 3 years ago.

Vakul Aren :

The lump seems to be composed of fatty tissue,it may appear more cystic or organised like a lipoma when the size is small.The second report says adipose tissue which is the same as fatty tissue.Unless the lump is causing pain or other symptoms it can be left alone as it would be harmless.

Vakul Aren and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you