How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question

Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8941
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive just been diagnosed with HSV-1. Ive been married for

Customer Question

I've just been diagnosed with HSV-1. I've been married for 7 years, and to my knowledge, my wife is clean. I read that although it's unlikely, I could've had this before I met her, and that a large amount of stress could've caused my first outbreak. Is this true? Could I have had HSV-1 for more than 7 years and not known??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 1 year ago.

Dr. P Jyoti :


Dr. P Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Customer :

Please

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello

Customer :

Hi

Dr. P Jyoti :

yes, although it seems unlikely it is possible to carry the virus without ever knowing it

Dr. P Jyoti :

in fact upto 70% of people who get infected with herpes never know it

Dr. P Jyoti :

they have no symptoms

Dr. P Jyoti :

this is called the dormant period of the virus

Dr. P Jyoti :

and a sudden period of stress or low immunity can cause reactivation

Dr. P Jyoti :

the virus then reactivates and spreads up the nerves and causes sores

Dr. P Jyoti :

a patient can remain asymptomatic not just for seven years but lifelong and never have an outbreak

Customer :

I don't understand. You said "although it seems unlikely", but then said 70% carry it and don't know it....

Dr. P Jyoti :

that is likely to have happened for you

Dr. P Jyoti :

what i mean is, that upto 70% of people carry it and dont know it

Customer :

It's unlikely I fall into the 70% category??

Dr. P Jyoti :

i just mentioned ' it seems unlikely' because that is quite strange to know

Dr. P Jyoti :

no no, sorry for the confusion

Customer :

I'm sorry... what is "quite strange to know"? I'm still confused.

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok, i will explain again

Dr. P Jyoti :

please forget about the 'it seems unlikely' part

Dr. P Jyoti :

i will start again, i just used the wrong wording i guess

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok, i am starting anew

Customer :

Thanks

Dr. P Jyoti :

in herpes, upto 70% of people can carry the virus and never know it

Dr. P Jyoti :

these people remain asymptomatic and do not know they have the virus

Dr. P Jyoti :

but during periods of stress, the virus can become live again and cause sores

Dr. P Jyoti :

so it is quite likely that you are among this 70% of people

Dr. P Jyoti :

it is quite likely that you are among this 70%

Customer :

Ok... can I ask a non-medical question?

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok, please go ahead

Dr. P Jyoti :

you have probably got infected long time back and remained asymptomatic without knowing that you were infected

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello

Dr. P Jyoti :

are you there?

Dr. P Jyoti :

you said you waned to ask a non medical question?

Customer :

YEs

Customer :

Internet connection issue

Customer :

Sorry!

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok, i am having connection problems myself

Dr. P Jyoti :

please go ahead with your question

Customer :

I've been hyperventilating for the last hour, not only b/c of the results I just got back, but trying to figure out how to tell my wife (who's on the other side of the country) AND convince her I haven't cheated on her....

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :

for that you need to do the antibody tests for herpes

Customer :

Got a blood test result

Dr. P Jyoti :

you have to do both the IgG and IgM tests

Dr. P Jyoti :

IgG is for old infection and IgM for recent, within two months

Dr. P Jyoti :

your IgG will no doubt be positive, but if this is an old infection your IgM will be negative

Dr. P Jyoti :

so this will show that it was an old infection

Dr. P Jyoti :

i guess that will convince her

Dr. P Jyoti :

Are you satisfied with my answer? Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.

Dr. P Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer :

IgG? Is that the test or the result?

Dr. P Jyoti :

IgG is the test of course, result will be positive or negative

Dr. P Jyoti :

ask your doctor for IgG and IgM tests

Dr. P Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer :

Treatment?

Dr. P Jyoti :

sorry?

Dr. P Jyoti :

are you asking for the treatment for herpes?

Customer :

for hsv 1, yes.... management

Dr. P Jyoti :

there is no specific treatment for herpes as you must know by now

Customer :

obviously not a cure

Dr. P Jyoti :

acyclovir is given for this

Dr. P Jyoti :

antivirals can be given which will shorten the course of the disease

Dr. P Jyoti :

ask your doctor for this

Dr. P Jyoti :

this will shorten the course of the outbreaks

Dr. P Jyoti :

taking acyclovir regularly can also prevent future outbreaks and some people resort to this

Dr. P Jyoti :

ask your doctor about acyclovir

Dr. P Jyoti :

any further questions?

Dr. P Jyoti :

Are you satisfied with my answer? Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.

Customer :

Thanks... anything else I should know?

Dr. P Jyoti :

well, just that the first outbreak is always the worst, future outbreaks will be much less in severity and length

Dr. P Jyoti :

ask your doctor about acyclovir

Dr. P Jyoti :

with some luck, you will probably not have any outbreak again

Dr. P Jyoti :


Dr. P Jyoti :

I hope my answer has helped you gain more knowledge and confidence about your problem and in knowing what to discuss with your doctor.

Customer :

ONe more question

Customer :

Please

Dr. P Jyoti :

I hope my answer has satisfied you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Dr.P.Jyoti, MD.

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok, go ahead

Customer :

Can I spread it to my wife if I'm NOT having any outbreaks?

Dr. P Jyoti :

no, the general consensus is that you wont spread it to your wife

Dr. P Jyoti :

this is a grey area of medical science however and it is not exactly known

Dr. P Jyoti :

some doctors believe spread can occur in rare cases even without outbreaks

Dr. P Jyoti :

but most doctors believe firmly that there is no spread without outbreaks

Dr. P Jyoti :

so this is what is generally accepted and you should accept this also

Dr. P Jyoti :

If the question has been answered to your satisfaction, please rate my service.

Rating system is the row of faces below - click on a happy face to give a good rating. Bonus is always welcome.Thank you.

Customer :

Thank you

Dr. P Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P Jyoti :

If the question has been answered to your satisfaction, please rate my service.

Rating system is the row of faces below - click on a happy face to give a good rating. Bonus is always welcome.Thank you.

Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8941
Experience: 17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
Dr. P. Jyoti and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I would like to help you clear up some points here.

 

HSV 1 is the oral type of herpes typically. Most adults normally have this virus already. There is no way you can say when you got it, and a lab test can not reliably tell you if it is recent or past infection.

 

IgM antibodies in herpes for example, can reactivate in any given individual.

 

In addition, you can not say that you won't spread this without outbreaks for 2 reasons...you can not always see or be aware of the blister,,,,and the virus can shed even without outbreaks. This is not a gray area, it is well known. In fact, about a 10% per year transmission rate even without outbreaks.

 

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
< Last | Next >

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions