How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on Effexor 225 mg for four years with no issues.

This answer was rated:

I have been on Effexor 225 mg for four years with no issues. I have been having weird side effect since Sunday, first very depressed now I have a headache and a foggy feeling. I am having problems with concentration and I am shifting between sad, depressed and agitated. I am not sure if I have too much serotonin or not enough.
The only thing that has changed is I have started on VSL probiotics 3 times a day.
Thank you for requesting me

Why are you taking the Effexor?

Have you had these symptoms before?

Do you take any other medications (including over-the-counter medicines)?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Genetic depression since I was 20 with occasional anxiety. I had similar symptoms a couple of years ago when I was not able to get my medicine due to a mix up at doctors office and pharmacy.

Take motrin maybe once a month after tough workout.

Did you miss any doses?

Did you switch to a generic version of Effexor?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, I do not believe I missed any doses. I am careful to set them out in the morning.

Yes it is the generic version that I have been on for quite some time. I am not sure if it is the same manufacturer....that might make a difference with fillers, etc. Yes?

Yes - potentially, if you switch from one generic to another brand, you can have a different rate of absorption. This is more common in sustained release versions (XR, SR or ER) versions of medications.

The symptoms that you describe could be caused by a relative decrease in the dose (caused by less complete absorption).

I would urge you to contact your physician ASAP to discuss these symptoms.
Family Physician and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions