How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Started taking librax for IBS seems to have caused difficulty

This answer was rated:

Started taking librax for IBS seems to have caused difficulty urinating. Can I take flomax to help this while taking Librax
Hello from ja

I am Dr. Thomas, board certified in internal medicine and integrative medicine and I can help you with this and any follow up questions. I cover a lot of ground and might give you an answer or ask for information, but use reply to communicate with me for questions or added details.

You should not do this without careful monitoring by your doctor.

These medications can have an additive effect in lowering blood pressure.

This is a moderate interaction and can be significant.

Talk with your doctor first.

In addition other reasons for difficult urination need to be discussed.

Urinary hesitancy can be a side effect of this also needs to be considered by your doctor.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well, I have taken the flomax (.4mg) and have put in a call to my doctor. I just started on the Librax and have only taken one dose 2.5mg.

Should be OK as long as no untoward symptoms
Dr. Thomas, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions