How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After many years on sleepingpills (Zopiclone) I dont take them

This answer was rated:

After many years on sleepingpills (Zopiclone) I dont take them anymore. I have a few in reserve so I can take 1/3 ocasinally if I know that next day I will have a busy day. But here is the problem I notised that I halt my breathing just before I fall asleep. That is strange. I was on Mitrazepin a year ago and there was the same whit the breathing. My be it is that it is just before I go into a nice breathing rythem, so it seems that that my breathing is stopping. Sometimes you think your breathing stops, but you still breath, I dont know. My next days are important so I am a bit worried. Is there a risk to take a 1/4 or 1/3 zopiclone.
Hello from ja
Important question
Let me ask you, what is your height and weight?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

183 height and 75 kg

OK

This very likely can be from the medication.
It can also be from sleep apnea, or an indication of sleep apnea, even though you are not really over weight.

If it only happens with the medication, I would stop using this completely.


OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.



Dr. Thomas, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you