How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I had gastric sleeve surgery 4 days ago. Earlier I woke

This answer was rated:

Hello. I had gastric sleeve surgery 4 days ago. Earlier I woke up in bed on my left side. I haven't done this since surgery. Now I am worried that I could have unknowingly caused damage to my new stomach. Is this possible? Thank you

Dr. P Jyoti :


Dr. P Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Customer:

Hello

Dr. P Jyoti :

do you have any symptoms like abdominal pain, etc

Customer:

more than normal

Dr. P Jyoti :

do you have any symptoms like abdominal pain, etc?

Customer:

No More than normal

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :

if its no more than normal, then nothing to worry about at all

Customer:

I first woke up I was a bit uncomfortable and carefully rolled back over

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :

but its nothing to worry

Dr. P Jyoti :

a single episode of sleeping on the left side will not cause any harm

Dr. P Jyoti :

dont worry about this

Dr. P Jyoti :

though of course it is better not to sleep on the left side

Dr. P Jyoti :

yet it is not such a scary thing

Customer:

I was just very scared that I had been on my left side and that I may have hurt something

Dr. P Jyoti :

try to avoid this as far as possible

Dr. P Jyoti :

but you need not get scared now that you have actually injured yourself

Dr. P Jyoti :

its not so important

Dr. P Jyoti :

you would not injure yourself so surely with this

Customer:

Is it possible to burst the internal stitches from this?

Dr. P Jyoti :

relax now, you have not caused any injury

Dr. P Jyoti :

but in general do not sleep on left

Dr. P Jyoti :

no, you would not burst your stitches

Dr. P Jyoti :

no worries there

Dr. P Jyoti :

this in no way would cause such injury

Dr. P Jyoti :

Are you satisfied with my answer? Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.

Dr. P Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

Thank you very much :-)

Dr. P. Jyoti and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you