How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8543
Experience:  MBBS.MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife had chemo embolization on May 7, 2013. She experienced

Resolved Question:

my wife had chemo embolization on May 7, 2013. She experienced bad side effects which has effected her platelets/very low running from 10, 000 to 13,000. At 10,000 they give her transfusions. Her blood count is also low. what can be done to help increase these levels.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question. I am Dr.Mazumdar and I hope I'm able to help you with your medical problem today.

Chemo-embolization or chemotherapy is known to cause decrease in the platelet levels. At a level of 10-13,000, your wife may suffer from bruises but serious bleeding usually occurs when the level falls below 10.

The standard treatment is to give platelet transfusions when the level goes below 10. Sometimes repeated infusions may be necessary to keep up the levels.

But blood cell growth factors are nowadays available which can increase the production of white blood cells, red blood cells as well as platelets. These can be prescribed at any time to increase the blood cell levels.

Neumega (oprevelkin) is the blood cell growth factor that is approved by the FDA for the prevention of chemotherapy-induced thrombocytopenia. Oprevelkin is generally well tolerated by patients, except that some may develop edema or fluid retention in the legs.

Please consult your doctor - it is possible that Neumega will help increase your wife's blood cell counts.

I hope this helps.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX am wondering why they did not offer this Neumega while she is in the hospital. She will be leaving the hospital tomorrow. My wife was treated for liver tumor.


 


My wife will be seen by her doctor for follow up. Is there a reason why the doctor would not want to give my wife this medicine that you named?

Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.
Frank,

The docotr's have not as yet advised Neumega because the blood counts can come back to normal in 4-8 weeks after the chemo and teh drug is then no longer required. Also your wife's platelet count has not as yet fallen to a critical level. It will be better to wait and see if the level recovers spontaneously before any specific treatment is prescribed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Another question please. I was at the hospital earlier today and the doctor said her red blood count was 6.2. It goes up and down, what do you recommend we ask the doctor to prescribe if the red blood count goes a bit lower. My wife has been through a lot, she can eat and talk good, they gave her Lasix to reduce the extra fluid in her legs.


Should they give her a blood transfusion and at what level should they. Hopefully the platelets eventually go up. Is my wife at risk of bleeding to death during this time of low red blood count?

Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.
Frank,

At the moment, your wife does not need any treatment since she doe not have any specific symptoms related to her blood counts. It will be better to wait and see if they stabilize.

She does not need a blood transfusion now. Blood transfusions will be needed only if the platelet count falls below 10,000 or if she bleeds. And no, the risks of her bleeding to death is less with a count above 10,000.





Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8543
Experience: MBBS.MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions