How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10896
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am not a regular user of Old Spice Aftershave. I had just

This answer was rated:

I am not a regular user of Old Spice Aftershave. I had just used it a couple of times in the past, when I was in my early twenties.(around 10-12 years ago). I was clean shaven at the time, and I noticed that after applying Old Spice Aftershave, my facial hair became a bit thinner and took more time to grow back . i.e normally stubble would appear on my face with a day or two after shaving, but after applying Old Spice Aftershave, it took around 3-4 days for stubble to appear on my face).. I had not used Old Spice ever since. However the other day I had to buy a Old Spice aftershave, since there wasn't any other brand available in the small store next to my house.,I am now in my mid thirties and have a moustache and a goatee, I applied Old Spice Aftershave after shaving, and I noticed hair falling of my moustache and goatee (just a little bit).. and I feel my moustache and goatee has become a bit thin after applying Old Spice Aftershave.. So I want to know does Old Spice aftershave interfere with normal beard growth.

Hi. My name isXXXXX and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience.
Joshyco,

That is a very good question and, as far as the literature says, Old Spice has not been associated with the delay in beard growth.

It is possible, however, that you are sensitive to something in the formula....

At this point, since I'm sure you don't want to affect your mustache goatee, the easiest thing would be to avoid this product. It sure isn't worth going through a lot of testing.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you