How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11160
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently take daily cialis 5 mg for BPH, for last 3 years,

This answer was rated:

I currently take daily cialis 5 mg for BPH, for last 3 years, recently starting to have difficulty maintaining a erection. I am 66 in excellent physical condition, still have regular nocturnal erections. Usually have sex 2-3 time per week. I cannot figure what's going on.

Can I take an additional 5 mg occasionally to see if thing improve?

RickMD :

Hi. My name isXXXXX completed an Internal medicine internship in NYC and have two decades of clinical experience. How can I assist you today?

RickMD :

yes. it is safe to 5 mg more, for a total of 10 mg as this is the standard dosage.

RickMD :

So. What is the take home message? You may take 10 mg of cialis safely.

RickMD :





Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
RickMD says:
8:19 PM
Hi. My name isXXXXX completed an Internal medicine internship in NYC and have two decades of clinical experience. How can I assist you today?
8:20 PM
yes. it is safe to 5 mg more, for a total of 10 mg as this is the standard dosage.
8:21 PM
So. What is the take home message? You may take 10 mg of cialis safely.
8:21 PM


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS