How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11092
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a male and I recently(about 13 days ago) had anal sex

This answer was rated:

I am a male and I recently(about 13 days ago) had anal sex as the bottom with a transexual Escort and am not sure of his hiv status but I know he is very sexually active with many different partners both male and female. Of course I used a condom but when we were going to switch positions and he withdrew the condom stayed inside of me completely (not hanging out of me at all) and I had to reach in and pull it out with my fingers, he did not get to ejaculate and the encounter ended here but we had been having anal sex for at least ten minutes or so at this point and he was fairly large so it was a bit painful at first and I was soar for about three days, not sure if this increases the risk or not but I want to be as forthcoming as possible. I did not go to the doctor yet nor did I take pep. What is my risk of hiv infection? I asked of his status and he assured me he was negative but one never knows and now I can't sleep or think of anything else. The anxiety is driving me crazy and I can barely function. Also in this same encounter I gave him oral without a condom but I didn't have any cuts or soars in my mouth,this was before the anal and he also did not ejaculate from the oral. I know it was stupid and this is absolutely a wake up call for me but I hope and pray it is not too late. What do you think my chances are? Should I be worried? Should I have gone on pep?

RickMD :

Hi. My name isXXXXX completed an Internal medicine internship in NYC and have two decades of clinical experience. How can I assist you today?

RickMD :

From what you have posted I believe your risk of contracting an STD, and specifically HIV is low for a number of reasons:

RickMD :

1. A condom was used during your receptive anal sex.

RickMD :

2. The escort, who was the "top" did not ejaculate

RickMD :

3. giving and receiving oral sex is very low risk as far as HIV is concerned.

RickMD :

also, once again, no orgasm was reached.

RickMD :

To directly answer your question:

RickMD :

1. I think your chances of becoming infected with HIV is low from what you have posted.

RickMD :

2. I do not think that PEP is necessary. That being said, it may help with your anxiety if you were to contact your doctor and start on PEP as the risks, while they are not zero, are not very high of being treated.

RickMD :

3. I do not think you should be worried.

RickMD :





Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS


RickMD : Hi. My name isXXXXX completed an Internal medicine internship in NYC and have two decades of clinical experience. How can I assist you today?
RickMD : From what you have posted I believe your risk of contracting an STD, and specifically HIV is low for a number of reasons:
RickMD : 1. A condom was used during your receptive anal sex.
RickMD : 2. The escort, who was the "top" did not ejaculate
RickMD : 3. giving and receiving oral sex is very low risk as far as HIV is concerned.
RickMD : also, once again, no orgasm was reached.
RickMD : To directly answer your question:
RickMD : 1. I think your chances of becoming infected with HIV is low from what you have posted.
RickMD : 2. I do not think that PEP is necessary. That being said, it may help with your anxiety if you were to contact your doctor and start on PEP as the risks, while they are not zero, are not very high of being treated.
RickMD : 3. I do not think you should be worried.
RickMD : Is there anything else you would like to discuss at this point or have all your questions been answered to your satisfaction?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. I am just worried about infection from precum that may have been in the condom. Is there a chance that could happen? Or am I worrying for no reason?
Eric,

That is a good point however, any small amount of precum would be the tip of the condom and safely kept away from you even when the condom slipped off when he pulled out of your rectum..


I had thought of that issue in my answer and, as such, still believe you will be just fine.
Dr. Rick, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you