How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911DOC Your Own Question
911DOC
911DOC, Board Certified Dr.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Emergency Medicine Physician
19155615
Type Your Medical Question Here...
911DOC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is looking into breast augmentation by use of stem

This answer was rated:

My wife is looking into breast augmentation by use of stem cell technology. Is this method really working, and is it long lasting? Are there any bad side affects?

Great question.

 

Stem cell technology is still in it's infancy.

 

HERE IS A GOOD ARTICLE FROM THE BBC ON THIS.

 

AND HERE IS A LINK FROM A FORUM, HARDLY SCIENTIFIC, BUT SEE THE FIRST COMMENT FROM A PLASTIC SURGEON... IT'S NEW, IT'S UNPROVEN IN COMPARISON WITH THE TRADITIONAL AUGMENTATION METHODS.

 

AND HERE IS THE MOST CONVINCING LINK... FROM THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PLASTIC SURGEONS.... TOO EARLY YET TO RECOMMEND.

 

If your wife were my patient or friend I would recommend the traditional augmentation surgery or would wait a few years for the data to point one way or the other regarding the stem cell option.

 

I am standing by if you have questions about my answer.

 

Positive feedback always appreciated.

 

Best

911DOC and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you