How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2258
Experience:  MBBS, MD, with wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an ENT doctor detect early/mild septum erosion from coke

This answer was rated:

Can an ENT doctor detect early/mild septum erosion from coke use?

Welcome and thank you for your question.

An early /mild septal erosion can be detected but will be difficult to differentiate whether the erosion is from coke use or due to other causes like frequent use of decongestants or infections by bacteria and fungi. Once the erosion has acquired depth or when tehcartilage begins to give way, the diagnosis becomes easier.

I hope this helps.


Dr. Das, MD and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions