How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Locked by Customer Service

This answer was rated:

I believe my calcium intake is sufficient? I eat yogurt and eat vegetables . I also exercise a lot. I have never taken calcium - I am 51 years old . I am hesitant to take calcium supplements due to the possible negative effect on my arteries - hardening etc.

What is your opinion on calcium supplement taking - also for my daugter of 20 years.

Mysticdoc : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Mysticdoc : Hello,
Mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
Mysticdoc : Since you eat yogurt etc daily, you do have adequate calcium intake.
Mysticdoc : Hence, you do not need additional calcium supplementation.
Mysticdoc : Only if your blood calcium level is low, then only this should be considered.
Mysticdoc : Otherwise, there is no need for you or your daughter with normal diet.
Mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Dr Basu and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions