How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8569
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello XXXXX mastic good for chrohns disease?

This answer was rated:

Hello XXXXX mastic good for chrohns disease?

DR HASAN : Hi
DR HASAN : Thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX and I am here to help you today with your question. I will be happy to assist you with your follow up questions also.
DR HASAN : Yes Chios mastic is good for crohn's disease. Studies have been done on this and it was found that Chios mastic decreased the CRP.
DR HASAN : Increased CRP indicates acute inflammation.
DR HASAN : Crohn's diseases is an inflammatory disease.
Customer: I take nexium for gastro ulcers, asacol for chrohns and now vitamin d supplements. Awaiting results for sputum test
DR HASAN : But it's god for mild to moderate disease and not very effective for severe disease.
Customer: i have mild
DR HASAN : Why sputum test was done.
Customer: white blood cell count was 11.3 something
DR HASAN : Then yes then it can be effective but your doctor should know that you are going to take it.
Customer: It might linked to an old cold I had\
DR HASAN : Ok i see, i remember that your doctor got this done to know the cause of your raised WBC.
Customer: what if I just take the mastic gum first and then try the mastic efervesent tablet
DR HASAN : Yes it can be and even in some people, its normal because it is not very high.
DR HASAN : It's just above normal.
Customer: mine is normally lower
DR HASAN : There is no harm but your doctor should be asked before this as it's never good to take it without informing doctor who is treating you.
DR HASAN : Even then 11.4 in the absence of other abnormalities in blood complete picture is not something to be worried.
Customer: ok, also i think the vitamin d tablet is making me constipated
Customer: my cholesterol is 6.2
DR HASAN : Are you drinking enough water?
Customer: probably not
DR HASAN : and normal range is?
Customer: i think 5
DR HASAN : at least 8 glasses are recommended daily.
Customer: what about cholesterol
Customer: have this horrible acidic buring feeling in my throat
DR HASAN : It's high but what about LDL and HDL?
Customer: since that cold
DR HASAN : ok
DR HASAN : What are levels of LDL and HDL?
Customer: HDL - 1.7
Customer: LDL - 3.55
DR HASAN : and range?
DR HASAN : sorry this is always important to know.
Customer: HDL - 1.2 - 1.7
Customer: LDL 0-3
DR HASAN : Both are fine.
DR HASAN : HDL should be on higher side and LDL should be low.
Customer: How comes 6.2
DR HASAN : So this is what you have.
Customer: it was a random test - no fasting
DR HASAN : Yes that is total cholesterol. and yes this is high but it's not dangerous that way.
DR HASAN : You should be concerned about your diet but no need to be stressed.
Customer: i know.. its hard sometimes becuase of the chrohns,
DR HASAN : Yes i understand.
Customer: resist alot of stuff but recently i have been eating some bad food
Customer: do you think tht is why my throat is hurting becuase of acid
DR HASAN : but you should try your best.
Customer: my teeth look bad at the moment
DR HASAN : Yes i do think because burning always come from acid reflux.
Customer: got a stressful court case coming up and that is not helping
DR HASAN : Well that's not likely to be related.
Customer: i have a hiatus hernia aswell
DR HASAN : Yes stress and acid reflux are related and hiatus hernia adds a lot to it.
Customer: ulcers on the stomach, ulcers in my ileum, hiatus hernia, vit d problerm and white cells raised and cholesterol
Customer: get so tired
Customer: want to go back to working out but what can I do?
Customer: in terms of exercise
DR HASAN : Exercise will not give any specific benefit.
DR HASAN : Have you got your thyroid levels checked?
Customer: for diet?
Customer: no thyroid checks or liver checks
Customer: what can I do doctor...
DR HASAN : Have you seen internist so far?
Customer: consultant gastro
Customer: he thinks its all my stress
Customer: testing for sputum then if ok, he will do another gastroscopy
DR HASAN : Well thanks a lot for your input.
DR HASAN : You should get your thyroid levels checked because fatigue sometime can be linked to low thyroid levels.
Customer: so does the chrohns - right?
DR HASAN : If you are stressed about raised WBC, i can assure you that you don't need to stress yourself because it is not high.
Customer: doe vitamin d constipate you?
DR HASAN : Yes crohn's definitely can do this.
DR HASAN : Yes vitamin D can constipate you but less water intake is another factor.
DR HASAN : Drinking enough water can over come this.
Customer: okay i will.
DR HASAN : Good.
Customer: can i take a mastic gum tonight? or not yet?
DR HASAN : Well i personally suggest you to seek permission from your gastro for this.
Customer: how does mastic effervessent and the gum work on the chrohns?
DR HASAN : Legally i cannot advise you to take treatment.
DR HASAN : Mainly by reducing the markers of inflammatory process.
Customer: ok i understand i will speak with gastro doc tommorrow
DR HASAN : These include IL-6 and CRP.
DR HASAN : Thank you for accepting my advise.
Customer: and would it be safe enough to mix with all my neds
DR HASAN : Yes there will be no problem in that regard.
Customer: how can i tell where the inflamation markers are on my blood results?
DR HASAN : You can check if there is anything like CRP mentioned on this.
DR HASAN : or ESR..
Customer: no just FBC
DR HASAN : Then you can ask your doctor to check them.
Customer: He usually asks me what i want checked
DR HASAN : then he is a good and caring doc.
Customer: yes i will need to do this
Customer: he is lovely and supportive
Customer: he has seen me at my worse
Customer: on drips and admitted
DR HASAN : Good to know
Customer: he helped me alot, but i don't want o go back in if I can help it
DR HASAN : Well just ask for mastic and let see how it goes.
Customer: is the research about mastic reliable and trialled enough?
DR HASAN : Yes it is.
Customer: do you know of these cases and have you personally seen results?
DR HASAN : http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17278198
DR HASAN : Here is a link.
Customer: are you in the US?
DR HASAN : You can study it later on.
DR HASAN : I am sorry we are not allowed to disclose our location.
DR HASAN : Sorry about that.
Customer: thats ok.. I was just asking becuase it comes from the med; so if you were in the med then you may have come across it
Customer: my sister-inlaw brought me loads back from greece
DR HASAN : thank you for understanding.
DR HASAN : So any question in your mind?
Customer: no thats fine for the moment. THANKS
DR HASAN : You are most welcome.
DR HASAN : Good luck and get well soon.
DR HASAN : :)
DR HASAN : You can click the smiley to rate the answer. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to assist you always.
Customer: THANK YOU
DR HASAN : You are always welcome.
Dr. Hasan and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you