How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28277
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed a fairly large lump under my left arm two nights

This answer was rated:

I noticed a fairly large lump under my left arm two nights ago, near the pit but more towards the back or bottom of the shoulder blade. I would say it is probably the size of a ping pong ball. It is not hard at all, more like squishy tissue, and it is not painful at all. I went to the doctor yesterday and she did a breast exam and squeezed around on it and then explained that it could be a number of things but it definitely was a mass of some sort. She first mentioned a CT scan then realizing that I do not have health care she seemed to shift gears and schedule an appt. with a specialist due to the high cost of Mammograms and CT scans. I am female, age 40 and clearly scared to death. Please offer any insight you may be able to offer.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

It seems your doctor did not feel any lymph nodes under arm pit.

Mysticdoc :

Soft squishy painless swelling is likely a benign fat cyst or lipoma.

Mysticdoc :

This is the most likely diagnosis which is bening.

Mysticdoc :

benign.

Mysticdoc :

Cancerous growth is solid or hard and usually causes change in breast appearance if so much palpable, along with enlarged lymph nodes.

Mysticdoc :

In the absence of these findings, I will not consider this as serious finding.

Mysticdoc :

The specialist will also confirm this view.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hello,
Mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
Mysticdoc : It seems your doctor did not feel any lymph nodes under arm pit.
Mysticdoc : Soft squishy painless swelling is likely a benign fat cyst or lipoma.
Mysticdoc : This is the most likely diagnosis which is bening.
Mysticdoc : benign.
Mysticdoc : Cancerous growth is solid or hard and usually causes change in breast appearance if so much palpable, along with enlarged lymph nodes.
Mysticdoc : In the absence of these findings, I will not consider this as serious finding.
Mysticdoc : The specialist will also confirm this view.
Mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/