How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is more a Pharmacokinetics issue, I wanted to know how

This answer was rated:

This is more a Pharmacokinetics issue, I wanted to know how long after taking zopiclone can it still be detected in blood samples, urine test, or hair strand tests.
Hello,
Thanks for your question.
Zopiclone has plasma half life of about 5 hours.
Hence, this should be out of your blood stream within 24 to 48 hours.
Zopiclone also should not be detected in the urine after 48 hours.
However, zopiclone can be detected for up to 3 months in the hair strand tests.
Best wishes
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can you also tell me how long alcohol can be detected in blood, urine and hair strands
Alcohol is metabolized into ETG compound which can be detected longer than alcohol itself.
ETG can be detected in the blood for up to 3 days, in the urine for up to 5 days, and in the hair for upto 3 months.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you
very welcome
Best wishes,
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I need to speak to a maxilla facial doc or ENT please
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for our previous chat if that was you, you were very helpful

Related Medical Questions