How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2258
Experience:  MBBS, MD, with wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
3452947
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain on my right side, I am 62

This answer was rated:

I have pain on my right side, I am 62, poor diet, but in good health. the pain is when I press in on that area. other places the upper stomach I get sharp radiating "gas " pains. thought it was constipation but after 2 days I went. I am male. the right side area, mid rib cage has been swollen when I have eaten even a small meal. I also do not drink enough water daily and my job I
has little exercise (behind a desk)
Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

Your symptoms indicate that you could have cholecystitis - inflammaiton of the gallbladder. This will cause pain in the lower part of the right ribcage or in theright upper abdomen. There may also be bloating, loss of appetite as well as some nausea.


Stones in the gallbladder can also cause inflammation.

Hepatitis or inflammation of ther liver also cause similar symptoms
.
Please consult your doctor - you will need tests including an ultrasound for the gallbladder and the liver.

I hope this helps.



Dr. Das, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
DR. MY MEDICAL INS. DOESNT BEGIN FOR 2 MORE WEEKS, HOW MUCH TIME, "URGENCY" DO I HAVE TO BE SEEEN. NEVER AS YET HAD A COLONOSCOPY. AND MY STOOL WAS LIQUID AND BLACK LAST TIME I WENT YESTERDAY,/?
Bill,

Unless you have taken peptobismol or iron tablets, black stool indicates the presence of blood in the stool - possibly bleeding from an ulcer. Black stools which are liquid as well is almost diagnostic of bleeding .

You need to go to the ER as early as possible - you cannot wait till 2 weeks. You need emergency treatment to stop the bleeding.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
THANK YOU I WILL SEEK OUT A DR. TOMORROW, URGENT CARE OR AN ER. YOU HAVE BEEN HELPFUL, MY THANKS
You are welcome.