How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10226
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a heart patient and taking xarelto 20 mg. I have a slight

This answer was rated:

I am a heart patient and taking xarelto 20 mg. I have a slight nose bleed and a have been blowing my nose because of a cold. Should I be concerned?

I think that the key is that you say that you have had a SLIGHT nose bleed. As long as it was minor and stopped OK then I find that reassuring. Based on this I would advise you to not worry or stop the Xarelto. If you should have further trouble then it would be time to re- evaluate...

I hope that this information helps! Let me know if you have further questions and I will be happy to get back with you! Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions