How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two weeks ago I was diagnoses with Strep, put on an antibiotic

This answer was rated:

Two weeks ago I was diagnoses with Strep, put on an antibiotic and pain meds due to severe pain in my throat. At that time I also sneezed and felt like i almost tore my throat, the dr at that point said it was a little red but should get better. It did for about a week, Yesterday my throat started hurting again. It hurts to talk, swallow, eat, drink and I am starting to think i did something to my thoat.

Dr. P Jyoti :


Dr. P Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello i am an ENT specialist, would you like to chat on this?

Customer:

Hi, sure thanks

Dr. P Jyoti :

hello

Dr. P Jyoti :

what antibiotic did you take?

Customer:

amoxicillan

Dr. P Jyoti :

ok that is the standard treatment for this

Dr. P Jyoti :

you may have caused some mucosal injury while sneezing so heavily

Dr. P Jyoti :

but dont worry it is nothing so serious

Dr. P Jyoti :

during infections, severe cough or sneezing can cause tears in the pharynx, sometimes even bleeding

Dr. P Jyoti :

but it is not so serious

Dr. P Jyoti :

it would not have hurt you so much

Dr. P Jyoti :

what is more likely is that the infection has persisted

Dr. P Jyoti :

sometimes the bacteria can be resistant and not be controlled by an antibiotic

Dr. P Jyoti :

you need to see your doctor again for this

Customer:

ok

Dr. P Jyoti :

discuss about whether your infection has persisted

Dr. P Jyoti :

your doctor may prescribe another antibiotic, or if infection is not so severe

Dr. P Jyoti :

simply advise some symptomatic treatment

Dr. P Jyoti :

for now take tylenol to control the pain

Dr. P Jyoti :

also do steam inhalation - this can be very soothing for throat pain

Dr. P Jyoti :

also do warm saline gurgle with lukewarm water in which a pinch of salt has been added to a glass of water

Dr. P Jyoti :

this will give relief for now

Dr. P Jyoti :

but do see your doctor at the earliest

Customer:

ok thank you

Dr. P Jyoti :

and dont worry it is not a serious thing

Dr. P Jyoti :

take care

Customer:

you to

Dr. P Jyoti :

Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.

Dr. P Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

nope thats it ty

Dr. P Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P. Jyoti and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you