How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lump under my left breast. I noticed it two weeks

This answer was rated:

I have a lump under my left breast. I noticed it two weeks ago when it started to hurt. I went to my Dr and he told me to put hot compresses on it, because he thought it might be a cyst. I have been putting the compresses on for four days now and the pain has now spread to my entire breast. Is this normal or do I need to inform my Dr of this?
Welcome to and thank you for your question.

Is lump hard to touch or it is soft and movable?
Has it increased in size?
Are you suffering from any medical condition or on any medication ?
On a grade of 1 to 10 how will you rate the pain?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The lump is hard a d moveable. The pain is a 5.
I am on Lipitor, Zetona, symbicort,verapamil , advair,vitaminD3 and baby aspirin.
Dear Customer, Thanks for providing quick additional information. I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.

It could be infected lump, an abscess.
You need to get ultrasound of the breast to confirm the nature of the lump. Also biopsy of lump should be advised.

If it is an abscess, a course of oral antibiotic may be good enough or you may need an incision and drainage of the abscess.
A thorough clinical examination and tests should be done for precise diagnosis.
For the time, take painkiller Tylenol and continue with compresses.

You should not delay and get it managed from your doctor.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.

Dr. Robert and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions