How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a diebetic and take insulin. My sugar is 577 cant seem

This answer was rated:

I am a diebetic and take insulin. My sugar is 577 cant seem to get it lower. My legs are weak. what should I do

Hello and Welcome to Just Answer.

Thank you for the question. Answers given are for informational purposes only and are not meant to replace an exam by an in-person.

I am Dr. Sohaib, a Medical Internist (who deals with diseases of all the organ systems of body) and I will do my best to find an answer for you.

The blood sugar levels you have mentioned are TOO HIGH.

You are at greatly increased risk of diabetic emergencies (ketoacidosis & hyperosmolar coma), or you might have entered the initial phases of this.

At this point, since you have developed weakness of limbs as well (which can be due to electrolyte imbalance or neurological issues), it is again an indication to get urgent medical attention.

You would require insulin (may be iv) and may also require iv fluids, plus various tests like a blood sugar check from the lab, blood gases to rule out diabetic ketoacidosis and serum osmolality to rule out hyperosmolar state.

If both ruled out, you would still require a brief monitoring until the doctors bring back your sugars to normal.

So go to ER right now, or have some one drive you there.

Drink a lot of water.

I hope this clarifies and answers your question.

I would have been worried too if I were at your place, but let me reassure you that this is a treatable condition and carries a good prognosis with appropriate management.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions