How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

causes of thin stools,no bleeding or pain,iam 69y/o 123lbs

This answer was rated:

causes of thin stools,no bleeding or pain,iam 69y/o 123lbs 5ft 31/2 female
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort. I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions .First I need a little more information-

For how long you have been taking Miralax?
Do you suffer from severe emotional stress or anxiety issue?
Have you undergone any medical investigations?
For how long you have thin stools?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No abd. pain, no bleeding, no bloating, occ. flatulence, colonoscopy every 2 years last test 2012.put on miralax @ that time,along with prevacid for acid reflux,barrets esophagus.No futher acid reflux

Dear Beverly, Thanks for providing quick additional information.

Well, i understand your problem.
This can be due to- Colonic Obstruction or narrowing of the lumen of the Colon.
It can also occur with mass in lower sigmoid colon or rectum
Sometimes these symptoms can occur in polyps .
Irritable bowel syndrome, constipation are common causes of narrow stool.
A clinical evaluation and tests are necessary for diagnosis.
You need to undergo-Colonoscopy and Stool test,Complete blood count for evaluation.
If all tests are clear, then possible cause is- Irritable bowel syndrome.
For the time, take plenty of fluids, You should take high fiber diet.
Daily exercise would be helpful

A clinical examination is necessary for diagnosis. Treatment will be prescribed after clinical evaluation and tests.
Please make an appointment with Gastroenterologist for management of this issue.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Dr. Robert and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions