How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I tried the soy yogurt and coconut milk for breakfast this

This answer was rated:

I tried the soy yogurt and coconut milk for breakfast this week, I think it stabilized my bowel movements, I started Monday, the last 2 days, on Saturday and today 1 bm each day ! not 5. Can I have soup - chicken rice or noodle ? potatoes and peas ?

Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

Anthony Bray MD :

Yes all of those choices should be fine for you! >>>

Anthony Bray MD :

I think that you may have had benefit from the pro-biotic effect from the yogurt...

Anthony Bray MD :

This may have supplied your GI tract with a more benign or harmless form of bacteria....

Customer:

do you have my history from Dr. Thomas ?

Anthony Bray MD :

No.. How long did you have the diarrhea prior to the recnet improvement??

Anthony Bray MD :

Did you wish to speak with Dr. Thomas??

Customer:

no , I have been experiencing increased bm 's . I had a hemiograhic stroke in 2008, gall bladder removal in 2012, I have chronic gastritis, I take meds for blood pressure, digestive enzymes, multivitamine, probiotics in a.m.. fish oil pill, cq-10, I weigh 175-180, 6"1"

Customer:

yes

Anthony Bray MD :

I see... do you have pancreatic insufficiency?? Is this why you take digestive enzymes?? What are you taking in this regard??

Anthony Bray MD :

Oh OK I will opt out and see if we can get Dr. Thomas to address your questions further then>> hold on....

Customer:

completegest Enzyme Therapy brand

Anthony Bray MD :

I would advise that you may benefit to hold off on this product asn see if you do better as well. Digestive enzymes may be an irritant in your ccase...

Anthony Bray, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you