How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28669
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wear a specifically-crafted appliance to reduce my sleep

This answer was rated:

I wear a specifically-crafted appliance to reduce my sleep apnea. A local dentist, trained in the field of TMJ and sleep apnea created this piece for me. I woke up the other night chewing on the bottom piece of the apparatus. I remember that my upper and lower teeth were misaligned, so I bit down and my left side of my jaw popped. I went back to sleep and awoke with what was mild left jaw pain. Two days later I missed work and went to see my TMJ doctor. He said that I had stressed my TMJ joint and he prescribed me some muscle relaxants and told me to take four ibuprofen and two extra strength tylenol every four to six hours. I also visited my chiropractor to get realigned. This morning a awoke and the swelling had moved down the left side of my face, toward the chin area (area below the chin). While I can move my head back and forth I am considered about the swelling? Any thoughts? I have been icing 15 on, 45 off. Do I just continue this regime or is there something else to do?

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Customer:

Sure

Mysticdoc :

Is the swelling below chin painful?

Customer:

Not really. It's just there.

Mysticdoc :

Does the swelling feel soft or firm?

Customer:

Soft

Customer:

not warm

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

then this is not swollen lymph node or salivary gland.

Mysticdoc :

Those were the other possibilities.

Mysticdoc :

This still is likely from the TMJ related problem.

Customer:

I figured as much.

Mysticdoc :

Subcutaneous fluid accumulation can move around.

Customer:

Is ice what I need to do or heat?

Mysticdoc :

Yes ice and ibuprofen should help.

Mysticdoc :

THis may take few more days to subside.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

Is there anything else you can tell me to help this diminish? this is the first time this has ever happened.

Mysticdoc :

Elevating face on lynig down position may be helpful.

Customer:

and is icing 15 on 45 off?

Customer:

ok

Mysticdoc :

Also pressure bandage can be helpful.

Mysticdoc :

Steroids like prednisone also can be used.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

where would I put the pressure bandage? how do I wrap that?

Customer:

the sore ears and throat I am guessing are normal with this issue?

Mysticdoc :

Yes soreness is common.

Mysticdoc :

the bandage shouldbe ideally done over the head putting pressure from below the chin.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

Can I save this chat?

Mysticdoc :

yes of course

Customer:

How?

Mysticdoc :

Once you rate the chat, it will automatically be saved and also you will receive a email copy.

Customer:

ok.

Customer:

So how long before you think that the inflammation begins to lessen?

Customer:

Or will I see more inflammation prior to lessening?

Mysticdoc :

the inflammation should lessen by 10-14 days

Mysticdoc :

the swelling will gradually go down --may take little longer than 2 weeks.

Customer:

ok. So is your thought that I could see more inflammation into the weekend even with more ice?

Customer:

Wow...that long huh?

Customer:

Crazy...this crap hurts

Customer:

Never had this.

Mysticdoc :

yes it may take that long because of the delicate area.

Customer:

ok...patience it is then

Customer:

:)

Mysticdoc :

A course of steroid like prednisone may be used

Mysticdoc :

yes patience.

Customer:

I just wanted to make sure I didn't have an infection

Customer:

There's really no way I could have an infection?

Mysticdoc :

Infection should cause more hardened swelling, moe soreness, warmth, fever sometimes.

Mysticdoc :

So this is unlikely.

Customer:

Okay. Very good.

Customer:

Thanks. I needed answers and couldn't get out of the house. I didn't think seeing a doctor was necessary so your words helped me make a decision.

Mysticdoc :

very welcome

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

That's it. Have a g

Dr Basu and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you