How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10896
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Doctor, I lacerated and incurred a "tuft" fracture of my

This answer was rated:

Hi Doctor, I lacerated and incurred a "tuft" fracture of my distal phalange of my right pinkie finger two weeks ago, on Sunday 24th March 2013. I receive five stitches to a deep laceration of the touch pad of my pinkie. Currently I still incur pins and needles in the laceration area of my pinky. It may be nerve damage. Will the pins and needles sensation disappear with time? Please advise? Kind regards Francois
Francois,

I am online and happy to help you with your question today.


That is an excellent question and the answer depends on many things, the most important one of which is how much damage the nerve had.

The fact that you can feel anything at all is a good sign that the nerve is not completely destroyed. Once this happens, as you know, nerve function can never return.

That being said, from what you have posted -- and seeing as it has only been a few weeks since your injury -- I believe you have a very good chance that, at least some, normal feeling will return to the area.

How long will this take? I tell patients that what nerve function they are left with 6 months after an injury like yours is probably going to be the amount of function they can expect for the rest of their lives.

So. What is the take home message here? Relax. Give things more time to heal and try not to worry.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you Dr Rick. That is assuring feedback I will use as a guide. Appreciate your professional opinion. Francois

Francois,

My pleasure. I hope you heal up fast :)

Dr. Rick, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dr Rick, how well do "tuft" (splinter) fractures of the distal phalange pinkie fingers heal. I am told by orthopaedic surgeons that the distal finger tissue usually acts as a natural splint and can draw the bone splinters back to the original (base) phalange where they fuse again or else fibrotic tissue forms between the splinters and "parent" phalange bone. Operative procedure is seldom necessary and I have been advised not to wear the splint for long as the tendons around the distal joint between the distal phalange and next phalange can be affected (temporary or permanent) weakness. The injury is painful though and I wear the splint to protect the finger from bumping it and resultant pain. Your view please?


 

Francois,

While this is not my specialty I took the liberty of calling my good friend who has been practicing orthopedic surgery for over three decades.

He has informed me (and hopefully he won't want half of what I get if you mash the excellent feedback button lol!) that what you have been told is absolutely correct. Furthermore, he feels that wearing the splint during the times when you would be prone to bumping you finger will not cause any problems.

So. The take home message? You have been given good advice and need not worry.

Thanks for requesting me :)
