How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a 230lb male, age 40. Recently noticed a vein? when touching

This answer was rated:

I'm a 230lb male, age 40. Recently noticed a vein? when touching my right torso, just north of diaphram and to the side (not near middle of torso). No pain, heat, very mild tenderness -- I think as a result of me palpating it obsessively. Seems to get more prominent when I palpate, but not visual. No other remarkable symptoms. Thx
I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

How tall are you?

Do you have any medical problems or take any medications?

Do you have any other symptoms?

Could you take a picture of it? If that is possible I can show you how to upload it here for my review. Make sure the picture is in focus.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm 6ft tall. On lisinirpol for high BP; Lexapro and Klonopin for anxiety. I have contipation regularly (chew lots of gum). I do drink wine on regular basis. A don't think picture would show anything as vein? not visual just palpation do I notice it.


Ok. I understand. It is more something you can feel rather than see.

From your post I believe you are feeling the normal intercostal muscles and tendons that are in this area. If you strain them they can become slightly tender for a time. I've actually experienced something like what you are talking about myself.

Since you are not having any other symptoms I do not believe you have anything to worry about. The best thing you can do at this point is to, as my wife is always telling me, stop picking at it :)



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Great response (very empathetic) and I do recall picking up my child or straining and yelping recently. Since I drink more than I should I am sensitive to that area-but this is above diaphram and I learned the worriesome portal veins are south. Yes, I'm a hypochondriac with good reason :) Thanks so much. You were very good.

Just because your a hypochondriac doesn't mean you can't get sick ;-)

But, in this case, I think you will be fine.


Take care and have a good week :)
Dr. Rick, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions