How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10906
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

good morning lately i have been wakingg up every time with

This answer was rated:

good morning lately i have been wakingg up every time with likw fluid outmy mouth on one side what can that be ,someone told me its a sign of hiv ?
I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

What other symptoms do you have?

Do you have any medical problems or take any medication?

Are you able to puff up your cheeks and slap them with your palms and still keep the air inside your mouth?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes i can puff

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

tell me what to look for and ill answer i dont take any med

Ok. That is good.

What you are experiencing is not a sign of HIV and, from what you have posted, it is nothing to worry about.

Many people drool when they sleep at times, myself included.

One thing I have noticed is that you have asked, and had answered, a large number of questions on this site but have given very few positive feedbacks. This means that the experts who spent time assisting you have not been compensated for their time. Perhaps you were not aware of this.....

I hope that you change this behavior before the site administrators become involved.



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

but why is it only of late that im having this .i have had a encounter sexually that i tought might have hiv about 2 weeks layer i took test now im worrieing mabey go retest since i have this drooling wet on one side also i have dry eyes when i wake up LATELY and i saw my eye doc he say al is good but i i did not tll him that im sceard of that ? p.s. omg i surely will rate u and tip u when done

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i think were better off if u invite me in ur chat so i dont have to wait so long for answers

What HIV test did you use two weeks after your possible infection?

How far are you out from this event now?

I will take you on your work about the feedback,thank you :)

We can't go back to chat at this point, sorry....
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

its was a blood test and now im about 5 months

OK. You should have a repeat blood test which, if necessary would be confirmed with a ELISA test. This is the most accurate way to test for HIV.

If you are negative on this repeat testing you should have nothing to worry about.

The "excellent" feedback button is the most fun one to push :)

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so doc any repy/

My reply must have not come through for some reason...let me repost it:

From what you have posted, I do not think you have HIV.

OK. You should have a repeat blood test which, if necessary would be confirmed with a ELISA test. This is the most accurate way to test for HIV.

If you are negative on this repeat testing you should have nothing to worry about.

The "excellent" feedback button is the most fun one to push :)

Dr. Rick, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

2 WEEK TEST IS NOT GOOD ENOUGH ACCURATE

No. Two weeks is not accurate enough in my book. If I were you, I would retest to be sure.

Better safe than sorry when it comes to something as important as this.