How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10784
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Safety of the drug Teva-Glyburide with other hearrt and blood

This answer was rated:

Safety of the drug Teva-Glyburide
with other hearrt and blood pressure medications like
atenolol; rosuvastatin; synthroid'metformin and enalapril??

RickMD :

I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

RickMD :

Do you take any other medications or supplements?

Customer:

only supplements is the Coffee Bean Extract

RickMD :

There are some interactions....

RickMD :

Using glyburide with atenolol might cause low blood sugar. You should closely monitor your blood sugar until you know how these drugs, working together, might affect you.

RickMD :

Enalapril can also cause the same thing wtih glyburide....

RickMD :

That is about it.

RickMD :

at least as far as adding teva glyburide to your listed medications.

RickMD :


RickMD :

Wow! Why did you rate me poor service for specifically and directly answering your question?

Customer:

only partially.

RickMD :

I am sorry to see that you have given me a poor rating for the assistance I have provided. Ratings do not apply to system malfunctions...only to the quality of the expert.


I would ask that you give me a chance to provide you with further data so that you have the information you need to address your issue.


I would appreciate a good or excellent rating and will work hard to obtain it if given the chance.


Thank you.

RickMD :

Well, I can only give you the information you are requesting. What else do you want to know?

RickMD :

Oh....in what you have tried posting? That is not a question area...but let me address it.

RickMD :

Yes. Adding this medication sure could cause dizziness and headache via the mechanism I have discussed above.

RickMD :

Is that what you meant by I'd not answer your issues in full?

RickMD :

Are you still there?

Customer:

yes

RickMD :

Ok. Have I covered your issues to your satisfaction or would you like to ask me something more?

Customer:

no thank you. no more issues at this time!!

Dr. Rick, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you