How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2258
Experience:  MBBS, MD, with wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i did have cervial rib removed and had dam. to brachial pelxes

This answer was rated:

i did have cervial rib removed and had dam. to brachial pelxes just had surg. at john hopkins had disk eplaced. went great no pain. in the last 2 weeks having sev. pain in lt arm we have been watching this thoracic aeursym was 3.5 less than a year ago know 3.6 . just got out of hosp. bp 181/ 106 really not sure what is going on checked heart stress test was good feeling dizzy all the time and chest is tender. i dont seem to be asking the right questions help

Welcome and thank you for your question.

Your BP is quite high - this can put some pressure on the aneurysm.

Increase in size of the aneurysm from 3.5 to 3.6 is negligible - if your BP is kept under control, there should be no problem in this regard.

The pain in the arm is not related to the aneurysm. And since the stress test was normal, it is unlikely to be due to a heart problem.

But it is very likely that the pain is related to the spinal disc - it is possible that you have an inflammation of the root of the nerve at the spinal cord level and need to get this examined by your doctor.

I hope this helps.

If there’s more I can do, please use the reply tab and let me know how I can be of further assistance. It’s my goal to provide you with excellent service. Please rate me highly and provide me with feedback. Leaving a Bonus will be highly appreciated.
Dr. Das, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions