How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2258
Experience:  MBBS, MD, with wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
3452947
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Unexplained vomiting, weigh gain, difficulty concentrating,

This answer was rated:

Unexplained vomiting, weigh gain, difficulty concentrating, bloating, in 20-year-old daughter. On birth control medication, recently put on 25 mg thyroid daily. Vomiting continues. Older half-sister had ovarian cancer at age 17. Not pregnant or sexually active. Vaginal ultrasound of ovaries recently negative but vomiting continues. Appears bloated and does not feel well. Could vomiting be reaction to thyroid med? Could this be an ulcer - lots of recent stress at college. If so, what tests should she have?
Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

Vomiting is a very common symptoms of gastritis - especially if there are associated symptoms of bloating, loss of appetite, acid reflux.

Gastritis (inflammation of the inner lining of the stomach) can occur due to stress since stress can cause increased acid production in the stomach. Another causes of Gastritis can be an infection by an organism called H. Pylori


If the inflammation is very severe , there may also be ulcer formation - either inside the stomach or in the first part of the intestines (duodenum).

Thyroid medicines can also cause gastritis in some people but is relatively uncommon.

Your daughter needs to undergo tests like a Barium swallow xray, and an endoscopy. A breath test will help identify an infection by H. Pylori.

I hope this helps.

If there’s more I can do, please use the reply tab and let me know how I can be of further assistance. It’s my goal to provide you with excellent service. Please rate me highly and provide me with feedback. Leaving a Bonus will be highly appreciated.
Dr. Das, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you