How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H,34 years of experience
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 30 year old female. During the week I had a severe pain

This answer was rated:

I am a 30 year old female. During the week I had a severe pain from my navel going down. When I went to the toilet, whether to pass stool or urinate, the pain was very severe. I have never experience this my whole life, this was the first. What is this?
The causes of such pain will include bladder inflammation or cystitis/bladder spasms,stones in the bladder or ureters,Pelvic Inflammatory Disease(PID) or diseases involving the pelvic floor muscles and lastly Endometriosis or diseases involving the uterus/ovaries. You need to be examined by your Doctor /Gynaecologist who may do a Pelvic examination as well as investigate any problems found during the examination.You may need lab tests including urine investigations,ultrasound scans and other modalities as required.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is this pain that I experienced life threatening ?
The pain would not be life threatening but can be quite painful and uncomfortable.It would be prudent to see your Doctor or PCP/visit the ER to be examined and get analgesics or antispasmodic drugs to deal with the pain.The medication will depend on the disease found during examination or investigation.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you doctor, now ever since the day of the pain, I feel bloated very time I finish eating. It is worse if I drink any liquids. Is the a connection between the two
You may be having some gastritis or gastric irritation following any oral intake.This may also merit investigation.
Vakul Aren and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions