How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

40 year old male, severe osteoarthritis in left knee, have

Customer Question

40 year old male, osteoarthritis in left knee..

I know there is no miracle cure, but short of NSAIDS is there any recourse for pain?

Is there any merit to the Glucosamine/chondroitin fad?

Just looking for an opinion, and will readily accept.

Thanks for your time.


Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Family Physician replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question:

There is some evidence that glucosamine/chondroitan may provide some relief to patients, however it is generally small to moderate effect and it will not repair the joint that is so severely damaged that you need a joint replacement.

Most physicians I work with are of the opinion that there is likely no harm in giving this combination a try, but you are not likely to get great benefit and it will likely only put off the inevitable need for a joint replacement for a short time.
Family Physician and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you