How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3523
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H,34 years of experience
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello doctors can i get your opinion on this......... does

This answer was rated:

hello doctors

can i get your opinion on this......... does this look like any std? does it looks like something?

what are your thoughts? .... the area was shaved 24 hours PRIOR to the photo.... but the bumps did not come up immediately. they came up a few hours later when i woke up. it was only MILDLY itchy for a few hours (5-6), then the itching went away.

let me know your thoughts thanks
This appears to be Folliculitis,infection of the hair follicles due to bacterial infection.This has occurred due to shaving of the area and will probably respond to local Mupicorin ointment or oral antibiotics.Your PCP/doctor/dermatologist will be able to guide you regarding this.Sometimes this occurs due to friction of clothes at the freshly shaved site,may be due to fungal infections if there was preexisting infection in the area .Cleaning the area thoroughly before shaving,using loose clothing will help.This can also occur due to moist and hot conditions produced due to sweating,keeping the area dry will help.
Vakul Aren and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
This does not appear to be a STD,especially since it occurred after shaving. Folliculitis following shaving is well known,the usual pathogen is staph.