How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I had sex with a stranger on the 28th July 2012. As far

This answer was rated:

Hi, I had sex with a stranger on the 28th July 2012.
As far as I know it was protected but I was a bit drunk. I had a HIV test In early November 2012 the seventh I believe, which came back negative. Would this test be conclusive? I am asking because I am now at the 6 month mark and have a headache and mild sore throat, feeling a bit hotter than usual. Stressing myself out like usual.

Thank you.
Thank you for your question:

A negative test at 3 months is considered definitive by many experts in the field, HOWEVER, the official CDC recommendations are for a repeat test at 6 months. Even though the risk of developing HIV with a negative 3 month test is very low, I would suggest repeating the test at this point to be 100% certain.
Family Physician and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions