How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10563
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds


This answer was rated:

elliptically shaped 1 cm subcutaneous mass on slice #4. occipital , 1 cm neuroma or other connective tissue mass. I have referral to anderson cancer center for treatment??? doc report reads"suspicious of cancer" want to finish school 12 more weeks. its occipital , both subcutaneous. Cancer? benign tumors? more than one relivant? no big deal? Karen this is supposed to be  neurologist. can u give to neurologist?



Good Morning and thanks for your patience. It does not look like there is a neurologist available at this moment.

Can I be of assistance?
Oops! I pressed the answer button by mistake above :(

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes can u give to neurologist. I actually did press the correct button.

And ur a eye doc? Im waiting payiently?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The tumors in back of head


Sorry we keep missing each other online :(

Yes. I am an eye surgeon......

I am glad that you have had the tumors imaged and reviewed by your doctor. If he is concerned enough about them to send you to one of the best cancer treatment centers in the World, I would follow his advice and go.

If everything turns out OK...and the only way to know if it is benign or a cancer or something else is to have it biopsied, then I would take the time and get that accomplished as soon as can make up the 12 weeks of school once your health is taken care of.

So. What is the take home message? Go to MD Anderson cancer center; come back later and make up the lost time at school.

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I appreciate the personal adivice. However, im wondering if there sending me to a cancercenter? Does that mean I cant wait? Whats the wirst that can happen if I wait?:(


Karen Conway

That is a very good question.

Let's go with a worse case scenario: It is a terrible cancer that spreads all over.

If you wait,then it could spread so far (like a melanoma to your liver) that nothing can be done and you die.

If, on the other hand, you go to the cancer center and it turns out to be nothing, the worst thing that can happen is that you are, at the most, 12 weeks behind in your schooling.

Since I took 7 years to obtain my 4 year degree I can tell you from experience that 3 extra months won't hurt you at all :)

Dr. Rick, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you