How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H,34 years of experience
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can one smoke hash while taking prozac?

This answer was rated:

can one smoke hash while taking prozac?
Hello from JA
There are no well studies interactions according to FDA prescribing information.

However, this does not mean that there are no interactions.

Anyone with depression, playing with fire with hashish.
Also there could be interactions with prozac...not really known.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert. Other wise please choose a 3, 4 or 5 rating [smiley face or accept], But, still come back if you need to…think of something later, etc. Bonuses are appreciated. Your satisfaction is my goal, along with the best information.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i need to know what are the bad effects that could/might happen.

There have been reports of acute Psychosis,hallucinations and rarely tachycardia while combining Prozac and Cannabis.Further both Prozac and THC are plasma bound and the body preferentially excretes the prozac over the Cannabis metabolites thus reducing its efficacy.Motor coordination is affected by both substances so activities like driving should be avoided.Absolute contraindication would be MAOI antidepressant use while smoking pot.There are a lot of reports(not studies) which indicate no real interaction between the prozac and Cannabis.
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,34 years of experience
Vakul Aren and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hello from JA
I have noticed a poor service rating from you.

In fact the interaction has not been looked at in clinical trials.
So what happens to you is largely unpredictable.

You should not do it as I stated above.

I will work with you until you are satisfied on the question, but poor service simply rates me negatively

Here is a very interesting usa today write up on this.

Please read it carefully and you will see that the word is still out on exact interactions, but that there are very possible negative interactions. It says what some of these might be.

Get back to me as needed.
Please rate a positive to reverse your negative rating of me.

Related Medical Questions