How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello What about this concerning STD risks : - with an

This answer was rated:

Hello

What about this concerning STD risks :
- with an unknown women abroad
- protected relation except for mutual caresses
- Scratches with long nails done between my legs (thin skin-visible veins)
- Blood visible hours later but no noticeable bleeding (no need of sticking plaster)
- Eventual presence of body fluids on her hands and nails-(may be blood ? Cut ? I don t know but nothing noticeable)

Thank you for answering me

RickMD :

I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

RickMD :

From what you have posted your risk of HIV infection is a close to zero as is humanly possible. This also goes for other STDs.

RickMD :

The only risk I can see is from possible hepatitis and, even there, I do not think your chances, from what you have posted, is high enough to worry about.

RickMD :

So. What is the take home message? You are OK and will be fine.

RickMD :

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?


 



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

RickMD :

 


I see that you are offline. I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)






RickMD : I am online and happy to help you with your question today.
RickMD : From what you have posted your risk of HIV infection is a close to zero as is humanly possible. This also goes for other STDs.
RickMD : The only risk I can see is from possible hepatitis and, even there, I do not think your chances, from what you have posted, is high enough to worry about.
RickMD : So. What is the take home message? You are OK and will be fine.
RickMD : Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much for your quick answer. Should I get worried by the close to zero ?

No. Not at all. There is no need for you to worry from what you have posted.

Dr. Rick, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you