How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband got a flu shot Wednesday and Thursday night his

This answer was rated:

My husband got a flu shot Wednesday and Thursday night his upper lip swelled up but was normal the next morning. Same thing happened on Friday night and was gone Saturday morning. Same thing happened tonight. Could this be a reaction to the flu shot? No other problems at all, he feels fine.

RickMD :

I am online and happy to help you with your question today.

RickMD :

That does not sound like a reaction to the flu shot.

RickMD :

That being said, I'm not sure what could be causing swelling of his upper lip the comes and goes without any other signs or symptoms.

RickMD :

If things persist he should see his doctor on Monday. Of course, should he have any problems breathing, the swelling get worse or you are more concerned, he should go to the ER>

RickMD :

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for replying so quickly! Sounds like nothing too serious, just can't figure out what could cause it.

I sure is an unusual thing to have happen but, I agree, I do not think it is anything serious.

Have a good weekend. And now....

Dr. Rick, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions